Posts

running man favicon

2024 Operation Iceberg #4 Results

53 runners came out for the Howard County Striders winter weekly series race at Longfellow Elementary. Derek Locktish and Charlotte Flanigan were the two mile winners. Bram Arrington paced the 10k runners.

Volunteers: Bill Arbelaez(race lead), Nick Atkins, Joan Chall, John Way

Reporting by: Marc Burger

2 Mile

PLACERUNNERFINISH
1Derek Locktish11:35
2Colin Myers12:01
3Stephen Olenick12:02
4Fritz Orlofsky12:23
5Josiah Williams12:40
6Cameron Martinez12:48
7David Morgan12:53
8Lochlann Boyle13:16
9Charlotte Flanigan13:18.1
10Greg Orlofsky13:18.6
11Cameron Doll14:02
12Julius Olenick14:07.5
13Emma Flanigan14:07.8
14Tyler Sivitz14:14
15Brian Sivitz14:15
16Alison Flanigan14:20
17Dwane Morgan Jr14:36
18Max Hart14:38
19Sophie Serre14:40.2
20Jasmin DeSimone14:40.8
21Khoa Tran14:47
22Danny Cohen15:22
23Christopher Blackwood15:24
24Delaney Zinmeister15:54
25Jack Flanigan16:12
26Sophia Esposito16:15
27Maren Lee16:29
28Ted Poulos16:37
29Samuel Koralov16:48
30J.P. Blackwood16:50
31Zachary Morrisey16:51
32Faith Myers16:52
33Linda Alms17:17
34Mark Cohen18:57
35Iris Mars20:22
36Ronald Schmidt21:21
37Haydee Herrera21:48
38Bruce Breon22:15
39Kara Locktish22:31
40Mary Niland23:08
41Amanda Idstein23:51
42Margaret Barry23:57
43John Winkert31:18
44Tim Ramsey31:53

10 Km

PLACERUNNERFINISH
1Bram Arrington46:28
2James Blackwood47:36
3John Chall49:54
4Alan Mulindwa52:50
5Kirk Gordon53:10
6Michael Tracton53:35
7Ben Stein55:41
8Scott Holz55:50
9Eric Johnston56:28
10John Ramsey56:48
11Marc Burger1:06:45
running man favicon

2024 Operation Iceberg #3 Results

60 runners enjoyed perfect running conditions at the Howard County Striders weekly series race at Oakland Mills Middle School. Derek Locktish and Harper Rupprecht were the 1 mile winners. Jason Sammut and Devon Boyle led all the 5k runners.

Volunteers: Bill Arbelaez(race lead), Kate Amara, Nick Atkins, Marc Burger, Eric Johnston, Iris Mars, Stephen Olenick

Reporting by: Marc Burger

1 Mile

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Derek Locktish5:27
2Mike Zaron5:29
3Zach Cratin5:31
4Josiah Williams5:45
5Nate Cramer5:46
6Wesley Zaron5:48
7Fritz Orlofsky5:54
8Cameron Martinez5:57
9Cameron Doll6:06
10Greg Orlofsky6:07
11Phil Rogers6:11
12Harper Rupprecht6:14
13Charlotte Flanigan6:16
14John Way6:26
15Bram Arrington6:30
16Jasmin DeSimone6:32
17Jason DeSimone6:33
18Emma Flanigan0:06
19Julius Olenick0:06
20Brady Rogers6:39
21Sadie Sentman6:40
22Alison Flanigan6:43
23Jake DeSimone6:52
24Danny Cohen6:55
25Maren Lee7:00
26Max Hurt7:01
27Charlie Arrington7:11
28Derek Jiao7:13
29Zachary Morrisey7:15
30Jack Flanigan8:09
31Mark Cohen8:10
32Ted Poulos8:19
33Hua Jiao8:43
34Kathy Boyle8:50
35Reese Rogers9:09.1
36Emily Rogers9:09.9
37Pam Mooring10:24
38Jose Camacho10:49
39Margaret Barry11:28
40Mary McKenna18:04

5 Km

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Jason Sammut17:50
2Stephen Senick19:12
3Lochlann Boyle20:48
4Devon Boyle22:21
5Kam Yee22:41
6Steve Meininger23:26
7Kirk Gordon23:43
8Marsha Demaree24:29
9Amanda Hill24:33
10Lincoln Wytko25:39
11Adam Wytko25:40
12John Ramsey26:09
13Linda Alms26:21
14James Scarborough26:27
15Michael Tracton26:48
16Ted Kircher27:37 (ran short)
17Bill Stahr28:36
18Karen Young29:01
19Ronald Schmidt33:35
20Amanda Idstein37:52
running man favicon

2024 Operation Iceberg #2 Results

70 runners came out in a light rain for the Howard County Striders weekly race at Hammond Middle. Stephen Olenick and Charlotte Flanigan were the 1 mile winners. Jason Sammut and Joy Lewis led the 5k runners.

Volunteers: Bill Arbelaez (race lead), Nick Atkins, Melissa Burger, Joan Chall

Reporting by: Marc Burger

1 Mile

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Stephen Olenick5:27
2Derek Locktish5:30
3Mike Zaron5:33
4Alex You5:39
5Eric Myers5:40
6David Morgan5:43
7Josiah Williams5:48
8Cameron Martinez5:54
9Nate Cramer5:58
10Wesley Zaron5:59
11Ethan Beck6:09
12Greg Orlofsky6:10
13Charlotte Flanigan6:12
14John Way6:15
15Phil Rogers6:21
16Harper Rupprecht6:22
17James Blackwood6:23
18Joshua Harrington6:28
19Julius Olenick6:29
20Max You6:30
21Jasmine DeSimone6:31
22Sadie Sentman6:33
23Sophie Serre6:35
24Tyler Sivitz6:38.0
25Brian Sivitz6:38.8
26Atticus Sentman6:40
27Brady Rogers6:42
28Max Hurt6:42
29Christopher Blackwood6:51
30Maren ?6:57
31Anna Williams7:04
32Allison Flanigan7:07
33J.P. Blackwood7:06
34Emma Flanigan7:07
35Derek Jiao7:14
36Danny Cohen7:15.3
37Jack Flanigan7:15.9
38Delaney Zinsmeister7:45
39Faith Myers7:53
40George Locktish7:55
41William Zaron7:58
42Jackson Rupprecht7:59
43Ted Poulos8:09
44Mark Cohen8:17
45Jinjuan Feng9:26
46Reese Rogers9:48
47Emily Rogers9:49
48Pam Mooring10:19
49Bruce Breon10:20
50Kara Locktish10:43
51Joanne Harrington11:09
52Tim Ramsey15:21

5 Km

PlaceRunnerFinish
1Jason Sammut17:55
2Stephen Senick19:08
3Joy Lewis19:20
4Lochlann Boyle22:05
5Jack Arrington22:29
6Bram Arrington22:30
7Alan Mulindwa23:14
8John Chall24:16
9Tess Sammut24:52
10Kirk Gordon25:41
11Eric Johnston26:23
12John Ramsey27:46
13Linda Alms28:02
14James Scarborough28:57
15Marc Burger30:51
16Mary Niland36:25
17Amanda Idstein38:26
18James Moreland44:07
running man favicon

2024 Operation Iceberg #1 Results

59 came out on a windy Sunday afternoon for the Howard County Striders weekly series race at Clemons Crossing Elementary School.  Stephen Olenick and Sadie Sentman were the 2 mile winners.  Jason Sammut and Joy Lewis paced the 4 milers.
 
Volunteers: Bill Arbelaez(race lead), Nick Atkins, Melissa Burger, Joan Chall.

Reporting by: Marc Burger

2 Mile

Place Runner Finish
1 Stephen Olenick 11:56
2 Colin Myers 12:17
3 Alex You 12:59
4 Wesley Zaron 13:21.4
5 Mike Zaron 13:21.9
6 Josiah Williams 13:27
7 Derek Locktish 13:37
8 Nate Cramer 13:52
9 Lochlann Boyle 13:54
10 Greg Orlofsky 14:00
11 John Way 14:03
12 Cameron Doll 14:14
13 Julius Olenick 14:38
14 Sadie Sentman 14:44
15 Max You 14:54
16 Brady Rogers 14:58
17 Phil Rogers 14:59
18 Alison Flanigan 15:06
19 Lance Byrd 15:11
20 Miles Byrd 15:12
21 Atticus Sentman 15:14
22 Sophie Serre 15:16
23 Charlotte Flanigan 15:25.0
24 Jasmin DeSimone 15:25.5
25 Tyler Sivitz 15:45
26 Brian Sivitz 15:46
27 Emma Flanigan 16:07
28 William Zaron 16:28
29 Maren Lee 17:10
30 Ben Stein 17:12
31 Eric Johnston 17:16
32 John Ramsey 17:37
33 Jack Flanigan 17:51
34 George Locktish 17:59
35 Connor Pickett 18:58.4
36 Lindsay Pickett 18:58.9
37 Faith Myers 19:28
38 Ted Poulos 21:19
39 Margaret Barry 23:59
40 Amanda Idstein 27:29
41 Kara Locktish 29:20
42 Tim Ramsey 31:38

4 Mile

Place Runner Finish
1 Jason Sammut 23:02
2 Stephen Senick 24:37
3 Joy Lewis 24:40
4 Kam Yee 28:22
5 Bram Arrington 28:25
6 Eric Myers 29:02
7 John Chall 34:18
8 Alan Mulindwa 35:01
9 Lincoln Wytko 35:08
10 Adam Wytko 35:09
11 James Scarborough 37:32
12 Karen Young 39:17 (started late)
13 Marc Burger 42:21
14 Iris Mars 44:00
15 Linda Alms 44:14
16 Mary Niland 44:23
17 Kirk Gordon (ran over 3 miles long) 1:07:33